New York's Changes to Tax Policy Have Downsides for Nonresidents
[…] Further, a nonresident’s distributive share of partnership or S corporation income that is derived from or connected with New York sources produces New York source income. In contrast, income from intangibles is ordinarily taxable only by the state of the owner’s domicile. Most states, including New York, generally limit their taxes on income derived from intangibles to income from intangible personal property that is used in a business in a state or has acquired a business situs there. New York Tax Law Section 631(b)(2) invokes the business situs principle stating “income from intangible personal property, including annuities, dividends, interest, and gains from the disposition of intangible personal property, shall constitute income derived from New York sources only to the extent that such income is from property employed in a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this state. Personal Income Tax Regulations Section 132.5 reiterates this rule. Constitutional Limitations Historically, limitations on New York’s taxation of intangibles has not simply been a matter of legislative choice.