Lunding: The Supreme Court Debates Discrimination
[…] The trouble started in 1976 when the U.S. Congress, intending no harm, made alimony an above-the-line deduction. Tax Reform Act of 1976, section 502, enacting code section 62(a)(13), now section 62(a)(10). The stated purpose of this federal change was to provide alimony deductions even to those taxpayers who did not itemize. The problem it created in New York (and Oregon) was that, rather than falling under the rubric of Tax Law section 615 and the itemized deductions to which nonresidents were automatically entitled, alimony was now deductible under Tax Law section 632, which defined the New York adjusted gross income (AGI) of a nonresident. To be deductible in computing New York AGI, an expenditure had to be "derived from or connected with New York sources [which meant] items attributable to...business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in this state." Tax Law section 632(b)(1)(B).
Following the federal change, New York adopted the administrative position that alimony was no longer deductible by nonresidents, because it was not related or connected to New York income. In re Lance J. Friedsam, TSB-H-82-(37)-I. Mr.